fbpx

Chopin Avenue Piano Competition 2020

2020 The Chopin Avenue Piano Competition Finals Videos

Registration for March 2021 Competition starts on Saturday, October 31

Day(s)

:

Hour(s)

:

Minute(s)

:

Second(s)

Translated with Google. 
Thank you for your understanding 🙂

Official Highlights

The Impeccable Manners Award

Impeccable Manners Award, Rensho Sato Choi, USA
Impeccable Manners Award, Marcus Yi, Canada

Group A:  5-6 years old

Group B1:  7 years old

Group B2:  8 years old

Group C:  9-10 years old

Group D:  11-12 years old

Group E:  13-14 years old

Group F:  15 years old

Group G:  16-17 years old

1st Prize – Hyeon Bin Choi, Korea
3rd Prize – Malka Bobrove, Japan/USA

Group H: 18 years old

 

The Best Performance of a Chopin Work Award

 

The Outstanding Interpretation of a Chopin Work

 

Group A: age 5-6 years

First Prize – Lum Wei Xuan, Malaysia
Second Prize – Ka Hei Janis Leung, China
Third Prize – Sophie Tan, Singapore

Group B1: age 7-years

First Prize – Alexander Christian Tiemroth, Denmark
Second Prize – Ha-yool Jung, Korea
Third Prize – Szeyuen Ching, China
Third Prize – Marcus Yi, Canada

Group B2: age 8years

First Prize – Ye Dam Lee, Korea
Second Prize – Emmeline Hadeli, Indonesia
Third Prize – Xin Ying Lee, Malaysia
Third Prize – Léo Hoang, France

Group C: age 9-10years

First Prize – Yulia Nakashima, Japan/Korea
Second Prize – Arnell Urielia Tejo Prawiro, Indonesia
Second Prize – Min-Gyung Gang, Korea
Third Prize – Judy Yang, Australia
Third Prize – Tiger Han, Australia

Group D: age 11-12 years

First Prize – Nora Lubbadová, Czech Republic
Second Prize – Yi Ting Cheng, Liana, Hong Kong, China
Third Prize -Gloria Ma, USA

Group E: age 13-14 years

First Prize – Yumin Cho, Korea
Second Prize – Quang Vo Minh, Vietnam
Third Prize – Sumin Cho, Korea
Third Prize – Nicole Lai, China

Group F: age 15 years

First Prize – not awarded
Second Prize – Chin Hung Chow Andy, Australia
Third Prize – Tiffany Eleonora Gondokusumo, Indonesia

Group G: age 16-17years

First Prize – Hyeon Bin Choi, Korea
Second Prize – Ivy Lin, Canada
Third Prize – Malka Bobrove, Japan/USA

Group H,

First Prize – not awarded
Second Prize – Brian Berino, The Philippines
Third Prize – not awarded

Group I, J:

First Prize – not awarded
Second Prize – not awarded
Third Prize – not awarded

The Outstanding Interpretation of a Chopin Work
(in alphabetical order)

Ariel Liu, Canada
Arnell Uriellia Tejo, Indonesia
Emmeline Chloe Hadeli, Indonesia
Evangelia Tsiantzi-Mante, Greece
GyeongMin Park, Korea
Ivy Lin, Canada
Sinclair Justin Gohandi, Indonesia

The Best Performance of a Chopin Work
(in alphabetical order)

Nora Lubbadová, Czech Republic
Quang Vo Minh, Vietnam
Yulia Nakashima, Japan
Yumin Cho, Korea

The Impeccable Manners Award
(in alphabetical order)

Marcus Yi, Canada
Rensho Sato-Choi, USA

Official Patron

Diploma

The Best Performers
of Chopin works will be awarded a diploma issued by the
Fryderyk Chopin Society in Poland

http:// tifc.chopin.pl